Terms & Conditions

Website Terms of Use

Disability Entrepreneur’s Commitment to your Privacy

Disability Entrepreneur is committed to respecting individuals’ right to privacy and recognises the importance of protecting personal information. Disability Entrepreneur takes steps to ensure our compliance with relevant Australian privacy legislation, standards and contractual obligations. For further detail on our privacy practices please review our Privacy Policy.

Information Usage

The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Disability Entrepreneur varies depending on your interaction with Disability Entrepreneur. Disability Entrepreneur collects personal and sensitive information from client/customers, people we support, donors, beneficiaries, business partners, Disability Entrepreneur employees and online users. We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities. The information collected by Disability Entrepreneur can be used for a variety of reasons depending on the provider of information.

For clients/customers/guardians

To provide Disability Entrepreneur services
To provide people we support with the most appropriate services for their needs
To meet any requirements of government funding for programs
To monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future services
To produce annual reports and for research purposes which may involve contracted organisations
To comply with legal obligations
Funding body reporting requirements details (output hours or numbers, key performance indicators etc.)
To facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities

For business partners:

To provide Disability Entrepreneur services
To process donations and provide accurate receipts
To pay for services
To establish and manage partnerships
To receive services from you or the organisation which employs you
To manage Disability Entrepreneur relationships with the business partner
To provide information about Disability Entrepreneur services
To update the company on Disability Entrepreneur appeals for public donations, programs and service

For Disability Entrepreneur donors:

To provide Disability Entrepreneur Services
To process donations and provide accurate receipts
To facilitate on-going fundraising and marketing activities
To comply with legal obligations
To provide transparency relating to donated funds, particularly for appeals for public donations

For Disability Entrepreneur supporters and the community:

To provide Disability Entrepreneur services
To provide communication updates and ensure transparency
Relating to donated funds, particularly appeals, donations, or membership fees and Disability Entrepreneur operations
To process donations or membership fees and provide accurate receipts
To facilitate ongoing fundraising and marketing activities
To provide information about Disability Entrepreneur
To receive invitations to upcoming events and activities
To recognise your support of Disability Entrepreneur
Disability Entrepreneur may also collect non-personally identifiable information which may include IP host addresses, pages viewed, browser type and other data which is used for statistics/data analysis.

Types of Information Collected

The nature and extent of personal and sensitive information collected by Disability Entrepreneur varies depending on your particular interaction with Disability Entrepreneur, but may include:

Contact details (name, address, email etc.)
Personal details including date of birth, gender, income guardians, and next of kin etc.
Information on personal issues and experiences, relationships
Family background or supports systems and information clients may have in the community
Areas of interest (likes and dislikes)
Health information and medical history
Financial information such as credit card numbers or bank account details

How is Information Collected

Where possible, we collect your personal and sensitive information directly from you. We collect information through various means, these include:

telephone interviews
in-person interviews
at appointments
through forms and questionnaires
In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third-party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisation to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act. For example, we may collect information about you from a health care professional, such as a doctor.

Changes to Personal Information held by Disability Entrepreneur

You can request access to the personal information Disability Entrepreneur holds about you. You can also request transferral of information about you to a third-party. You may also request corrections to your personal information if you believe it is not accurate. To request access, transfer or to make corrections to your information please contact us by email on brendan@disabilityentrepreneur.com.au or by calling 0411 875 444.

Withdrawal of consent to receive communications from Disability Entrepreneur

Any person may withdraw their consent to Disability Entrepreneur communications at any time by contacting us at the addresses above.

How can you access or correct your personal information, or how can you make a complaint about privacy?

You can request access to the personal information Disability Entrepreneur holds about you. You can also request transferral of information about you to a third-party. You may also request corrections to your personal information if you believe it is not accurate.

Please make any request to access or correct your information by writing to:
Privacy Officer – Disability Entrepreneur
131 Macquarie St
Merewether NSW 2291

If you are lodging a complaint and we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time or if you are dissatisfied with the response you receive from us, you can make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner at: Privacy complaints – Home (oaic.gov.au)

Third Parties

Disability Entrepreneur does not provide information about a person to any other organisation, government agency or any individual unless one of the following conditions applies

The person has consented
The person reasonably expects us to or we have told them we will
It is required or authorised by law
We believe the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life, health or safety; or
In other circumstances permitted by the APPs (for example, if we reasonably believe the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement purposes)

Security

The security of your personal information is extremely important to us. Disability Entrepreneur is committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. We have implemented reasonable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us, or information stored on the website or our servers, will be free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers and your use of our website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

Other Websites

Disability Entrepreneur is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites accessed through links on the Disability Entrepreneur website.

Changes to Policy/Terms of use

Disability Entrepreneur reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify and add or remove elements of the Privacy policy and our Terms of Use at any time without notice. Your continued use of our services, website and communication channels following the posting of any changes to these terms means you accept such changes. If you have any questions about your privacy or these terms of use, please contact us by email above.

Disclaimer

The content provided on the Disability Entrepreneur website is for general information only and is not intended as professional advice and should not be used in place of professional advice.

All intellectual property in the material contained on this site is owned exclusively by Disability Entrepreneur and is protected under both Australian and International law. Users of this site do not gain any interest in that intellectual property and agree not to do anything that interferes with or breaches those laws or the intellectual property rights in the material.

Neither Disability Entrepreneur nor its authorised representatives make any representation or warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of the material on this site, or in sites linked to this site. Except to the extent that liability under any statute cannot be excluded, neither Disability Entrepreneur nor its authorised representatives accept any liability (in contract, tort, negligence or otherwise) for any error or omissions in this material or for any loss or damage (direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) suffered by any person.

Changes to these Terms of use

These Terms of Use are subject to change and amended versions will be posted on this website.

Contact us

If you have any questions about your privacy, or the terms of use, please contact us at General Enquiries.